Wireless Access Providers Association of SA Committee

2019 Committee

Chairman: Tim Genders
Deputy Chair: Karel Venter
Treasurer: Marco De Ru
Member: Francois Fourie
Member: Riyaaz Kerbelker
Member: Eric Thwala
Member: Johann Lemmer
Member: Paul Colmer

2018 Committee

Chairman: Tim Genders
Deputy Chair: Karel Venter
Treasurer: Coenraad Loubser
Member: Francois Fourie – Regulatory
Member: Marcu de Ru – WAPA Awareness
Member: Riyaaz Kerbelker – WAPA Awareness

2017 Committee

Chairman: Tim Genders
Deputy Chair: Eldred Eckermans
Treasurer: Ellie Hagopian
Member: Roger Hislop – WAPA Awareness
Member: Johan Kruger – Transformation
Member: Coenraad Loubser – WAPA Website
Member: Francois Fourie – Spectrum
Member: Karel Venter – WAPA Members

2016 Committee

Chairman: Tim Genders
Treasurer: Ellie Hagopian
Member: Francois Fourie
Member: Roger Hislop
Member: Eldred Ekermans
Member: Johan Kruger

Previous Committees

2015 Committee

Chairperson: Ellie Hagopian
Deputy Chair: Jens Langenhorst
Treasurer: Ian Anderson
Member: Arno Hart
Member: Gert di Toit
Member: Kerry Simpson
Member: Mark Day
Member: Paul Colmer

Secretariat:
General Manager (Ex Officio): Dawn Klatzko
Accounts & Administration: Dawn Klatzko
Regulatory Advisor: Ellipsis Regulatory Solutions - Sumaiyah Makda & Dominic Cull

2014 Committee

Chairperson: Mohammad Patel
Deputy Chair: Ellie Hagopian
Treasurer: Ziggy Heuer
Spectrum: Jens Langenhorst
Training: Rudolph Roos
Business Enabling: Ian Anderson
Development: Jabulani Vilakazi
Marketing: Ellie Hagopian
High Site Best Practices: Rudolph Roos
Member: Kerry Simpson

Secretariat:
General Manager (Ex Officio): Ingi Deutschländer
Accounts & Administration: Pat Schultz
Regulatory Advisor: Ellipsis Regulatory Solutions – Sumaiyah Makda & Dominic Cull

2013 Committee

Chairperson: Christopher Geerdts
Deputy Chair: Mohammad Patel
Treasurer: Abraham van der Merwe
Secretary: Ziggy Heuer
Member: Eldred Ekermans
Member: Jabulani Vilakazi
Member: Michele McCann
Member: Nicola Smith

Business-Enabling: Christopher Geerdts & Mohammad Patel
Development: Jabulani Vilakazi
Road Show: Nicola Smith
Finances: Abraham van der Merwe
IRB-Status: Abraham van der Merwe
Marketing: Michele McCann
Regulatory: Sumaiyah Makda
Spectrum: Christopher Geerdts & Ziggy Heuer
Training: Eldred Ekermans

Secretariat:
General Manager (Ex Officio): Ingi Deutschländer
Accounts & Administration: Pat Schultz
Regulatory Advisor: Ellipsis Regulatory Solutions – Sumaiyah Makda & Dominic Cull

2012 Committee

Chairperson: Christopher Geerdts
Deputy Chair: Mohammad Patel
Treasurer: Abraham van der Merwe
Secretary: Ziggy Heuer
Member: Coenraad Loubser
Member: Eldred Ekermans
Member: Henk Kleynhans
Member: Jabulani Vilakazi
Member: Michele McCann
Member: Nicola Smith

Champion Roles:
Administration: Coenraad Loubser & Ingi Deutschländer
Business-Enabling: CoenraadLoubser & Mohammad Patel
Development: Nicola Smith & Jabulani Vilakazi
Finances: Abraham van der Merwe
IRB-Status: Ziggy Heuer & Sumaiyah Makda
Marketing: Mohammad Patel & Deutschländer
Regulatory: Sumaiyah Makda
Spectrum: Christopher Geerdts, Henk Kleynhans & Ziggy Heuer
Training: Eldred Ekermans

Secretariat:
General Manager (Ex Officio): Ingi Deutschländer
Accounts & Administration: Pat Schultz
Regulatory Advisor:Ellipsis Regulatory Solutions - Sumaiyah Makda & Dominic Cull

2011 Committee

Chairperson: Henk Kleynhans
Deputy Chair: Christopher Geerdts
Treasurer: Abraham van der Merwe
Secretary: Nicola Smith
Member: Craig Stewart
Member: Chris Sutherland
Member: Eugene van der Merwe
Member: Mohammad Patel
Member (Ex Officio): Eduard Walker

Working group Leaders:
Business-Enabling: Abraham van der Merwe
Code of Conduct: Abraham van der Merwe
Marketing: Craig Stewart
Regulatory: Christopher Geerdts
Spectrum: Henk Kleynhans
Training: Chris Sutherland
ISPA Liaison: Nicola Smith

Secretariat:
General Manager (Ex Officio): Ingi Deutschländer

Service Providers: Ellipsis
Regulatory Advisor: Sumaiyah Makda
Accountant: Pat Schultz

2010 Committee

Chairperson: Henk Kleynhans
Treasurer: Eugene van der Merwe
ISPA Liaison Oficer: Nicola Smith
Member: David Jarvis
Member: Justin Spratt
Member: Leon Botes

Secretariat:
General Manager: Deutschländer
Ops Manager: Patrick Le Roux [/tab]

2009 Committee

General Manager: Ingi Deutschlander
Ops Manager: Patrick Le Roux
Joint Chairs: Johann Botha and David Jarvis
Secretary: Henk Kleynhans
Marketing: Nicola Smith
Enforcement: Leon Botes
Communications: Johann Botha
Treasurer: Eugene van der Merwe
Code of Conduct & Constitution: Dudley Davis
JHB Chapter David Jarvis
Regulatory: Abraham van der Merwe (co-opted)

2008 Committee

Joint Chairs: Johann Botha and David Jarvis
New members: Nicola Smith
Enforcement: Amelia Goor and Leon Botes
Communications: Johann Botha
Treasurer: Eugene van der Merwe
Code of Conduct & Constitution: David Jarvis
Regulatory: Abraham van der Merwe (co-opted)

2007 Committee

Chairperson: David Jarvis
Secretary: Amelia van der Vyver
Treasurer: Eugene van der Merwe
Member: Johann Botha
Member: Jacques Loubser
Member: Lucien Paulsen
Member: Abraham van der Merwe (co-opted)